FAILURE TO APPEAR AND BENCH WARRANTS IN OKLAHOMA
[…] • Revocation of own recognizance bond
  • Suspension of driver’s license

If a judge has issued a bench warrant for nonappearance, it is important to contact a lawyer as soon as possible to take a proactive approach in dealing with the situation. You may be able to avoid arrest and your attorney can help minimize any fallout from the missed court date, including working to post bond and have the warrant recalled.

What are the criminal penalties associated with failure to appear?

Because failure to appear is a crime, there are penalties associated with conviction. According to 59 O.S. § 1335, failing to comply with personal recognizance bond or forfeiting bond by failing to appear in court is subject to the following penalties:

“Whoever, having been admitted to bail for appearance before any district court in the State of Oklahoma, (1) incurs a forfeiture of the bail and willfully fails to surrender himself within thirty (30) days following the date of such forfeiture, or (2) willfully fails to comply with the terms of his personal recognizance, shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or imprisoned not more than two (2) years, or both.”

Note that the law states a willful failure to comply and a willful failure to surrender. Defendants who miss court appearances may be able to avoid penalties of nonappearance if they work quickly with their attorneys to rectify the situation.